Starting from June 2017, Caritas Czech Republic in Georgia (CCRG) with the support EU, in partnership with Croatian non-governmental organization HMRR and PMC Research Center, is implementing project “ Promotion of Rural Development and Diversification in Khulo Municipality”.
The overall objective of the project is to improve employment and living conditions in Khulo Municipality trough diversification of the rural economy. Target groups of the project are local farmers, local guesthouse operators and touristic service providers, local food producers and handcraft workers, local community members (including CSOs, youth groups etc.), local government representatives. In the framework of the project Local Action Group (LAG) will be established, which will elaborate local development strategy (LDS). According to priorities identified in LDS municipality development grants will be announced.
Expected Results:
A Local Action Group to be formed and made operational.
A local development strategy to be formulated by the LAG, based on the LEADER approach.
Local beneficiaries (potential sub-grantees) to improve their business management skills and strengthened visibility and sustainability of their products and services.
Local beneficiaries to launch rural development projects with the funding from a Rural Development Fund.