EU-supported training in agritourism was organized for tourism operators in Khulo municipality
11-15 September 2020, Khulo–Representatives of 16 tourist companies from Tbilisi and Batumi participated in 5-day informational tour, organized in the frame of EU supported project “Promotion of Rural Development and Diversification in Khulo Municipality”. The main objectives of the tour were to promote Khulo municipality, as a tourist destination place and provide representatives of tourist companies with information on existing tourist services and relevant infrastructure. In frame of the info tour, tourist service providers had an opportunity to present their products and establish links with tourist operators from different sectors.
In the first day of the tour, ENPARD Khulo project team organized a meeting with representatives of tourist companies and provided short information about the project. The tour participants were informed about the agenda and planned activities and were provided with copies of Khulo tourist booklets, where information about tourist destinations and services in Khulo municipality can be found.
During the info tour, participants have visited Khikhani fortress, Skhalta monastery, Ghorjomi and Didajara mosques, Beshumi resort, Goderdzi Alpine Garden, Mtsvane Tba (Green Lake) and had taken Khulo-Tago cableway. Tour operators were hosted and guided to tourist destinations by local guides. Local tourist and accommodation service providers were involved in the tour and had opportunity to introduce capacity of their businesses to tourist operators. During the tour, participants had an opportunity to taste Adjarian traditional dishes.
In the last day of the info tour, 15th of September, participants had a walk in Khulo town, where they toured existed and under construction hotels and local attractions. For the purpose of the future cooperation, participants were provided with brief descriptions and contact information of guesthouses and other tourist service providers in Khulo Municipality.
According to Khulo Local Development Strategy, developed under the project, rural tourism is considered as one of the key priorities. Consequently, supporting local tourist service providers through informational tours and similar activities, in general, supports the development of tourism in the region, increasing the interest of the sector and awareness of tourist companies about tourist services in the municipality.