With the EU support training on finance accounting was organized for the first round of Rural Development grant competition winners in Khulo municipality
During 28-29 January 2020 trainings in finance accounting for winners of the first Rural Development (RD) grant competition beneficiaries were organized. Trainings aimed to develop beneficiaries’ accounting capacities to work in RS.ge. The trainings were conducted by PMC RC consultant Tata Beridze.
In total 20 beneficiaries (10 women, 10 men) attended 2 days. Trainings included different topics of the business accounting management. Especially topics such as: income tax benefits in highland Georgia, highland enterprise status and property, invoices, delivery-acceptance acts and how to fill declaration forms. Most importantly beneficiaries learnt: to send and receive an invoice at RS.ge and fill out a monthly and annual financial declaration.
The Project is implemented by the Caritas Czech Republic in Georgia (CCRG) in partnership PMC RC and Croatian Rural Development Network (HMRR) with the financial support of European Union, under the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development in Georgia – ENPARD II.
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second and third phases of ENPARD focus on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: www.enpard.ge.