Akhmeta Local Action Group’s (LAG) potential members visited Khulo LAG
On 24-26th of August 2019, Akhmeta Local Action Group’s (LAG) potential members visited Khulo LAG. At present, Akhmeta LAG is in the process of formation. Therefore, the main aim of the visit was to get information regarding Khulo LAG establishment and functioning. Visitors from Akhmeta also attended Khulo FEST
The visit is organized in the framework of the EU-funded project “Promotion of Rural Development and Diversification in Khulo Municipality” implemented by Caritas Czech Republic in Georgia (CCRG) under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second and third phases of ENPARD focus on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: www.enpard.ge.