In Shuakhevi municipality conducted meeting regarding, economic development of Keda, Shuakhevi and Khulo municipalities
On 7th of August, 2019, in Shuakhevi municipality, The meeting was conducted by the CCRG, CENN, Institute of democracy, Local action group and municipality City hall members in the frame of EU initiative „Mayors for Economic Development“. The main goal of the programme is local economic development of Keda, Shuakhevi and Khulo municipalities.
Expert Ekaterine Targamadze, introduced the audience on the style and themes of the development of Keda, Shuakhevi and Khulo development plans. Also, timeframe to prepare the action plan was set.
The main goal of the project is to support mayors and municipalities at the local level to actively promote economic growth and create new workplaces, which can be achieved through capacity building and technical skills development through collaboration with the private sector and civil society.
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second and third phases of ENPARD focus on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: