The first phase of EU Supported Rural Development Grant Competition in Khulo Municipality has been completed
On 1st of July, 2019, in the frame of the EU funded project “Promotion Rural Development and Diversification in Khulo Municipality”, which is implemented by Caritas Czech Republic in Georgia (CCRG), first phase of the second Rural Development (RD) Grant Competition has been completed.
The second RD Grant Competition was announced on 1st of June, 2019. The main goal of the first phase is to identify project ideas, which will contribute to the improvement of the quality of life and socio-economic condition in Khulo Municipality, in accordance with the priorities and objectives of the Khulo Local Development Strategy (LDS) 2018-2022, elaborated by Khulo LAG.
From June 1st till June 28th, consultation meetings, regarding the competition, were conducted in different communities of Khulo municipalities and ENPARD Khulo project office. In total, more than 150 potential applicants were consulted.
In the frame of the competition in total 280 project ideas have been submitted, out of which 214 have passed through technical check and were registered in data base. The project ideas will be evaluated by Grant Committee, established by Khulo LAG, and ENPARD Khulo team.
The grant committee is composed of 20 members - 15 key and 5 reserve members. The committee was approved by Khulo LAG management board, on June25, 2019.
The grant committee will evaluate project ideas until the end of July 2019 and identify projects, which reflect the priorities of Khulo LDS. Successful project applicants will be invited on the second phase of the second competition to submit Full Project application.
Trainings for development of Full Project application will be conducted in August, in ENPARD Khulo office.
For further details please contact at 551 13 55 25 or via email
All information related to the grant competition including: RD Grant Competition manual, Khulo Municipality LDS, Full Project application form will be available at ENPARD Programme official webpage and at Khulo LAG
The Project is implemented by the Caritas Czech Republic in Georgia (CCRG) in partnership PMC RC and Croatian Rural Development Network (HMRR) with the financial support of European Union, under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development in Georgia – ENPARD II.