Workshops on the European LEADER approach and LAG principles was held in Khulo municipality
On 7-8 November, 2017, in Khulo, workshop for potential LAG members was conducted on the European model of rural development - LEADER approach and LAG principles
The workshops were organized in the framework of the EU-funded project “Promotion of Rural Development and Diversification in Khulo Municipality” implemented by Caritas Czech Republic in Georgia under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
The objectives of these workshops were to introduce LEADER approach, to clarify the role of the LAG in local community development, to clarify membership and leadership roles in LAG, to introduce the process of the development of Local Development Strategy and discuss future planning process.
Participants of the workshops were representatives of private, civil and public sectors who expressed their interest in becoming the LAG member. 49 LAG potential members (14 women, 35 men) attended the workshop. The workshop was conducted in interactive mode, participants were more deeply introduced with the LEADER's approach, how the LEADER works in the EU countries and what significant role it contributes to the rural development. On the workshop small video about LEADER approach prepared by European Network for Rural development was shown.  During the workshop evaluation and self-assessment questionnaire were distributed.
During upcoming meetings potential LAG members will start working on Local Development Strategy.
After the meetings HMRR representatives together with participants visited   Khulo ethnographic museum where local handicrafts are exhibited.