For additional information please contact:
The EU supports agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme.  The camp is organized with financial support provided by the ENPARD program in the framework of cooperation between three ENPARD projects being conducted in Tsalka, Keda, and Khulo Municipalities.  These projects are – “EMBRACE Tsalka,” “Keda LEADER” and “Promotion of Rural Development and Diversification in Khulo Municipality.” In Keda and Tsalka municipalities, the project is implemented by CENN and in Khulo Municipality by Caritas Czech Republic in Georgia (CCRG).
The EU’s ENPARD Programme has been implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million. The main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second and third phases of ENPARD focus on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: