With EU support KHULO FEST will be organized in Khulo municipality
On 25 August 2018, Khulo FEST will take place in Khulo municipality of Ajara. The festival is organized by Khulo LAG, in cooperation with municipality City Hall, with the support of EU and Caritas Czech Republic in Georgia (CCRG). The event will be held at 14:00-22:00 in front of the Khulo Drama Theater.
The festival is organized in the framework of the EU funded project “Promotion of Rural Development and Diversification in Khulo Municipality” implemented by Caritas Czech Republic in Georgia (CCRG) in partnership with Croatian non-governmental organization HMRR and PMC Research Center, under the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
The objective of the festival is to promote local products. At the fair local products and handicrafts will be presented. Besides, the representatives of local touristic companies will provide information on different touristic places.
In parallel performances will be given by local folck groups, such as: “Argineti”, “Mermisi”, “Khikhani”, “Bermukha”. The festival will be full of entertainments. In the evening music bands “Sound lab”, “Groovephonics”, and “DJ:  Chiki/rezi” will perform.
In the Khulo municipality, special territory for campaigners will be allocated, where guests could enjoy the beautiful view of Argineti mountain.
Attendance is free!
For details please contact: